Town of Wendell, Massachusetts

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size
Home Town Government Town Departments Town Clerk WENDELL May 1, 2017 - Annual Town Election Results

WENDELL May 1, 2017 - Annual Town Election Results

E-mail Print
WENDELL May 1, 2017 - Annual Town Election Results 
Total Votes Cast = 319 
Percent of the registered voters that cast ballots = 44% 
Number of cast ballots for each Candidate:  
Position 
Vote Count 
SELECTBOARD – 3 yrs 
 
Daniel W. Keller 
183 
Raymond J. DiDonato 
132 
No preference = blank 

BOARD OF ASSESSORS – 3 yrs 
 
Chris Prunier Wings 
291 
No preference = blank 
28 
TOWN CLERK – 3 yrs 
 
Gretchen C. Smith 
295 
No preference = blank 
24 
TAX COLLECTOR – 3 yrs 
 
Penny Delorey 
296 
No preference = blank 
23 
TREASURER – 3 yrs 
 
Carolyn U. Manley 
294 
No preference = blank 
25 
BOARD OF HEALTH – 3 yrs 
 
Judith Bailey 

All others 
10 
No preference = blank 
301 
PLANNING BOARD – 5 yrs 
 
Heather E. Reed 
273 
No preference = blank 
46 
 

 

PLANNING BOARD – 1 yr 
 
All others (failure to elect) 

No preference = blank 
311 
MODERATOR – 1 yr 
 
Kathleen W. Nolan 
290 
All others 

No preference = blank 
28 
CEMETERY COMMISSIONER – 3 yrs 
 
All others (failure to elect) 
10 
No preference = blank 
309 
CEMETERY COMMISIONER – 1yr 
 
All others (failure to elect) 

No preference = blank 
311 
ROAD COMMISSIONER – 3 yrs 
 
Philip B. Delorey 
284 
All others 

No preference = blank 
34 
SCHOOL COMMITTEE – 3 yrs 
 
Johanna B. Bartlett 
273 
Anna Rebecca Wetherby 
80 
All others 

No preference = blank 
284 
SCHOOL COMMITTEE – 2yrs 
 
Amy E. Palmer 
243 
All others 
13 
No preference = blank 
63 
 
 

 

TREE WARDEN – 1 yr 
 
All others (failure to elect) 
13 
No preference = blank 
306 
LIBRARY TRUSTEE – 3 yrs 
 
Judith N. Putnam 
275 
Sylvia A. Wetherby 
281 
No preference = blank 
82 
 
If you entered a write-in vote for a particular individual and you are wondering how many votes they 
received, the general practice for reporting these results are as follows. The write-in with the most votes 
is called to see if they want to accept the election result. If no 1 person is mentioned, this means that 
each and every write-in for a particular position received only 1 vote, or no 1 person received a majority 
of votes. Names written in by voters for positions where there was no “winner” will be provided to the 
Selectboard for possible appointment to the vacant position. 
Write-ins for open positions: 
Planning Board 1 y: Allan MacIntire, Devin Hickman, Geoff Richardson, Lisa Aubin, Damien McNally, Sara 
Schley,  
Cemetery Commissioner 3yrs: Richard Mackey, Joel Sears, Florrie Blackbird; Sylvia Wetherby, Jonathan 
VonRanson, Joshua Chase. 
Cemetery Commissioner 1 yr:  Shay Cooper, Daniel Putnam, Jackie Hunt, Kevin Scanlon, Jerry Eide, 
Michael Idoine, Allison Wight. 
Tree Warden 1yr: Luke Doody, Richard Wilder, Jon Bowers, Jason Tolzdorf, Jacob Doody, Joe Laur, 
Robert Leppzer.